DNI Alumni

This is a partial list of alumni from the Nanomaterials Group at Drexel. If your name belongs on this list or you would like to sign up for our alumni email list, please email us at jeb23@drexel.edu

Scroll down to learn more about our alumni ↓ 

  • Narrendura Kurra – Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkey, India
  • Babak Anasori – Assistant Professor, Purdue School of Engineering at Technology
  • Vadym Mochalin – Associate Professor, Missouri S&T
  • Gleb Yushin – Professor, Georgia Tech | Co-Founder, CTO at Sila Nano
  • Kanit Hantanasarisakul, 2021
  • Asia Sarycheva, 2021
  • Mohamed Alhabeb, 2020
  • Simge Uzun, 2020
  • Christine Hatter, 2020 – Research Scientist at DuPont
  • Ariana Levitt, 2020 – Scientist at Expont
  • Bilen Akuzum, 2020 – Postdoctoral Research Scientist at UC Berkeley / Berkeley Lab | Co-Founder at H2Only Technology Inc.
  • Kathleen Maleski, 2020 – Research Scientist at GE Research
  • Patrick Urbankowski, 2019
  • Amanda Pentecost, 2018 – RA/QA Engineer at Flower Orthopedics
  • Muhammad Boota, 2017
  • Evelyn Chang Ren, 2017 – Scientist at Frontage Laboratories, Inc
  • Katie Van Aken, 2017 – Principal R&D Engineer at Syncro Medical
  • Yohan Dall’Agnese, 2016 – Assistant Professor at the University College London
  • Boris Dyatkin, 2015 – Technical SETA to DARPA | BTO at Science and Technology Associates, Inc.
  • Maria Lukatskaya, 2015 – Assistant Professor at ETH Zürich
  • Olha Mashtalir, 2015 – Sr. Scientist at Cabot Corporation
  • Kristy Jost, 2015 – Research Scientist at Facebook
  • Kelsey Hatzell, 2015 – Assistant Professor at Vanderbilt School of Engineering
  • John McDonough, 2014 – Business Development Engineer at Arkema
  • Michael Naguib, 2014 – Assistant Professor at Tulane University
  • Min Heon, 2013 – Senior Application Technologist
  • Carlos R. Pérez, 2013 – Senior Staff Member at Sandia National Laboratories
  • Riju Singhal, 2013 – Senior Product Marketing Manager at Veeco
  • Ioannis Neitzel, 2012 – Group Manager – Fast Cure & Inorganics at Hilti Group
  • Murat Kurtoğlu, 2011
  • Christopher Karwacki, 2011
  • Elina Vitol, 2010 – Chair, OSA Therapeutic Laser Applications Technical Group
  • Sebastian Oswald, 2009
  • John Chmiola, 2009 – Electrochemistry Development Specialist
  • Kristopher Behler, 2009 – Senior Material Scientist IV at the U.S. Army Research Lab
  • Guzeliya Korneva, 2008 – Research Associate and Lab Manager at Clemson University
  • Goknur Cambaz Buke, 2008 – Advisor to the Rector for Research and Innovation at TOBB ETÜ
  • Davide Mattia, 2007 – Associate Dean at University of Bath
  • Elizabeth Hoffman, 2007 – Director of Innovation and University Engagement at Savannah River National Laboratory
  • Svetlana Dimovski, 2007 – Founder of Dharma Growth LLC
  • Ranjan Kumar Dash, 2006
  • Maria Pia Rossi, 2006
  • Nevin N. Naguib, 2004 – Global Vice President, Research, Development, and Engineering (RD&E), Light Industries
  • Edem T. Akpan, 2004
  • Daibin Ge, 2004 – Product Management at Alibaba Cloud Security
  • Linlin Chen, 2004
  • Thomas Frank Juliano, 2004
  • Sascha Welz – Sr. Director – New Product and Process Development at Albemarle Corporation
  • Vladislav Domnich – Research Associate at Rutgers University
  • Samantha Buczek, 2020
  • Pol Salles Peramon, 2018 – PhD Student, University of Barcelona
  • Evan Quain, 2018
  • Nicholas Pescatore, 2016 – Manufacturing Segment Leader at Intel Corporation
  • Jingwen Li, 2015
  • Jacob Steinberg, 2013 – Process Engineer at GE Aviation
  • Travis Longenbach, 2013 – Member of Technical Staff, Quality at GLOBALFOUNDRIES
  • Jonathan Campos, 2012 – Water Treatment Process Specialist at City of Thornton, Colorado
  • Valarie J. Pettetier, 2012
  • Shruti Gour, 2010 – Principal Engineer and Group Leader at Amgen
  • M. Taha Demirkan, 2010 – Research Fellow at Gebze Technical University
  • Saujanya Yachamaneni, 2007 – Principal Engineer and Group Leader at Amgen
  • Yay Shah
  • Veli Kara – R&D Executive at KÜMAŞ Refractories
  • Edward Mawusi Gadasu, 2021
  • Jonathan Shochat, 2021
  • Elliot Precetti, 2018 – Drexel Materials Science PhD Student at Drexel University
  • Benjamin DelToro, 2017
  • Pavel Lelyukh, 2017 – Consultant at Wind Catcher Max
  • Saleesha Sin, 2017 – Leasing Consultant at Lindy Property Management Company
  • Viktoriia Sokolova, 2017
  • Matthew Brodowski, 2016
  • Sarah Buondonno, 2016
  • Gabriel Scull, 2016
  • James Breslin, 2015
  • Luisa Gomes, 2015 – Masters Student at Université de Picardie Jules Verne (Amiens)
  • Bernard Haines, 2015 – Process Development Scientist 2 at Thermo Fisher Scientific
  • Nicholas Trainer, 2015
  • Patrick Walsh, 2015 – Undergraduate Research Assistant at Drexel Nanomaterials Group
  • Brian Blake, 2014 – Provost and Executive Vice President at George Washington University
  • Ememabasi E. Okoh, 2014
  • Abhigyan Khullar, 2018 – Graduate from Drexel University
  • Christina Strobel, 2018 – Signal Processing Engineer at Lockheed Martin
  • Samantha Dehais, 2017 – Consumer Research and Development Oral Care Co-op at Johnson & Johnson
  • Jonathan Hollenbach, 2017 – Materials Science and Engineering Student at Drexel University
  • Neil McNair Jr., 2017
  • William Reil, 2017 – Materials Science and Engineering Student at Drexel University
  • Noah Snyder, 2017 – Technical Support Specialist at Butterfly Network, Inc.
  • Pirenha Narang – Assistant Professor, Harvard University
  • Veronika Šedajová – PhD Student
  • Shuang Zhao
  • Zheng Ling – Associate Professor at School of Energy and Power Engineering, Dalian University of Technology
  • Ke Li
  • Nina Orlovskaya – Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Central Florida
  • Antonella Stravato
  • Alptekin Aydinli – PhD Student and Research Assistant at Middle East Technical University
  • Muhammad Ihsan Ul Haq – PhD Graduate from the Hong Kong University of Technology
  • Jeremy Mallet – Assistant Professor at REIMS University
  • Xu Xiao – Professor of Department of Electronic Science and Engineering at University of Electronics Science and Technology, China
  • Qi Zhao
  • Likui Wang – Associate Professor at Jiangnan University
  • La Li
  • Jiabin Wu
  • Meiping Zhu – Assistant Professor at Guangxi University
  • Wei Yao
  • Yanhong Lu
  • Xiang Gao
  • Ye Cong
  • Chanoknan Ieosakulrat
  • Shayan Seyedin – Assistant Professor at Newcastle University
  • Kemi Li
  • Xiaofeng Wang
  • Seon Joon (Steve) Kim – Senior Research Scientist at Korea Institute of Technology
  • Linfan Cui
  • Hao Wang
  • Jeong Won Kim
  • Chi Chen
  • Chueh-Han Wang – R&D Engineer at Advanced Lithium Electrochemistry Co., Ltd.
  • Taron Makaryan – Material Engineer at Murata Mfg., Co.
  • David Pinto
  • Hamesh Avireddy – Postdoctoral Researcher at IREC
  • Aamir Iqubal
  • Jianguang Xu
  • Mengqiang Zhao – Assistant Professor at NJIT, New Jersey
  • Adriana M. Navarro-Suarez
  • Xiuqiang Xie
  • Ayeong Byeon
  • Bin Xu – Professor at Beijing University of Chemical Technology
  • Jun Yan
  • You-yu Peng
  • Majid Beidaghi – Assistant Professor at Auburn University
  • Emmanuel Segura Cárdenas – Investigator Postdoctoral at Tecnológico de Monterrey
  • Temesgen Gedore
  • Vadym Borysiuk – Associate Professor at State University of Ukraine
  • Victor Jaya Nesamony
  • Morgane SedranMaterials Specialist at SERMA INGENIERIE
  • Cristelle Portet
  • Fan Lei
  • Zulfiya Orynbayeva – Senior Scientist at Oroboros Instruments GmbH
  • Chuanfang Zhang (John)
  • Kevin Cook
  • Mickael Havel – Business Development Team Manager at Arkema
  • Jun Jie Niu
  • Haihui Ye
  • Byung-Yong Lee
  • Stephane Casimirius
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya – Professor at ISEER
  • Isabel Knoke
  • Sun-Hwa Yeon
  • Bastian Etzold – Professor at the Technical University of Darmstad
  • Vladyslav Domnich – Research Associate at Rutgers University
  • M. Teresa Ubieto
  • Takeshi Kondo
  • Michael Schrlau – Associate Professor and Graduate Director at RIT
  • Volker Presser – Professor at Leibniz Institute for New Materials
  • Pavel Ruvinsky – Staff Chemist at BASF
  • Yu (Alex) Gao – Associate Professor at Jilin University
  • Hao Wang – Associate Professor at Research Institute of Superconductor Electronics (RISE), Nanjing University
  • Xuehang Wang – Assistant Professor at Technische Universiteit Delft
  • Xuiqiang Xi – Associate Professor at Hunan University
  • Taron Makaryan
  • Qingwei Zhang